Governance

Current Board Members

The Foundation’s leadership includes professionals with extensive experience in the field of parks, recreation and culture.


Wendy McCormick, Chair
Director  of Recreation and Community Services
City of Maple Ridge


Laurie Cavan, Vice-Chair
General Manager of Parks, Recreation and Culture
City of Surrey


Ernie Mansueti, Secretary/Treasurer
Director of Parks and Recreation
Municipality of North Cowichan

Joanne Edey-Nicoll, Director
Recreation Educator/Planner



Gerry De Cicco, Director
Director, Sport Services
Richmond Olympic Oval


Ray Herman, Director
Director, Parks and Recreation Services,
District of Oak Bay


Tom Osborne – Director
General Manager of Recreation and Park Services
Regional District of Nanaimo


Dan Nielsen, Director
Manager of Landscape Operations & Park Partnerships,
City of Surrey

 


Serena Lusk – Director
Senior Manager,
Recreation and Sport, City of Richmond

 


Previous Board Members

In the 29 years since its establishment, the Foundation Board of Directors has included a number of highly respected volunteers and practitioners. Along with the current Board, it is their tireless energy and enthusiasm that has allowed the Foundation to develop and successfully implement its fund raising programs and initiatives. Previous Board members have included:

• Al Argent, City of Vancouver
• Barry Becker, Exec Director, Recreation Foundation of BC
• Barry Elliott, Director, Parks Planning, Consultant
• Bob Kusch, District of West Kelowna
• Bob Vaughan, Talvan Machine Shop
• Bonnie Rapaport, Great Pacific Management
• Cathy Matheson, District of West Vancouver
• Doug Brimacombe
• Doug Perks, DB Perks and Associates
• Fay Baker, Fay Baker Consulting
• Gary Young, Gary Young Associates
• Greg Eng, City of Vancouver
• Jan Vetter, GF Strong Centre
• Kevin Pike, PERC Consultant
• Kurt Houlden, Chair Principal, KDH Management Consultants
• Laurie Collicutt, Corporation of Delta
• Mike Brow, City of Richmond
• Mike Murray, District of Maple Ridge
• Peggy Follis, Insurance Corporation of British Columbia
• Patti Hunter, Benchmark Consulting Group
• Rick Orner, Priority Management
• Stan Batt, CIBC Wood Gundy

The Foundation is grateful for the participation and involvement of these individuals.